Recognition for young entrepreneurs and their supporters

After more than 50 nominations for individuals and organisations were submitted for the Hull Youth Enterprise Awards 2017, the winners have been chosen.

The awards are organised Hull City Council, in partnership with the John Cracknel Youth Enterprise Bank and local businesses. They are designed to celebrate the city’s enterprising young people, as well as those who support them.

A range of categories commended the Young Entrepreneur of the Year, as well as the most enterprising school, teacher, organisation, student and newcomer to enterprising education.

Winners were announced during Global Entrepreneurship Week at a ceremony at Craven Park on November 17 by the Lord Mayor of Hull, Cllr John Hewitt, Emma Hardy MP, William Oxley Chair of Ryedale Council and Adam Corbally, former candidate on BBC TV programme The Apprentice.

Macauley Dunham, who won the Hull Young Entrepreneur of the Year award, said: “It was a great honour to be announced as Hull’s Young Entrepreneur of the Year.

“I am looking forward to my year acting as ambassador for Hull and its enterprising young people and supporting the work of Hull City Council and its partners in developing enterprise education and youth entrepreneurship in the area”.

Cllr Martin Mancey, portfolio holder for regeneration, investment and planning, said: “I am delighted that this year more than 50 individuals and organisations have received nominations in these awards. All were worthy candidates in this significant year, which saw Hull become the UK’s Most Enterprising City and the launch platform for the 10th Global Entrepreneurship Week.

ย“I was particularly pleased to see awards named after leading champions of young people who have sadly passed away this year. There is no doubt that Maxwell Bird, Gordon Wilson and Kevin McNamara made a tremendous contribution to supporting young people and the winners of those awards St Mary’s College, Janet Adamson and Vicky McKinnon certainly have achieved equal recognition for their work in supporting enterprising young people”.

The full list of winners was:

Maxwell Bird award for the most enterprising School: St Maryย’s College

Kevin McNamara award for most enterprising Teacher: Vicky McKinnon, St Mary’s College

Award for the business/organisation that has done the most to promote enterprise in a sustainable way: Primary TEC.

Sheila Waudby Young Entrepreneur of Year award: Macauley Dunham Property Maintenance Company

Jane Disbrey award for the Most Enterprising student: Robert Langham, Making Changes for Careers Programme

Best Newcomer to Enterprise Education award: Haggai Mwiko, Hull City Council

Additional special awards were issued to those that have made a difference in supporting enterprising young people over the years.

The John Cracknell Youth Enterprise Award went to Cllr William Oxley from Pickering for more than 30 years supporting young entrepreneurs.

The Jack Brignall Award went to Darren Storrer from Hull College for his work in supporting students to reach their full potential.

The Lee Creamer Award went to Brendon Smurthwaite for his support of ยฃ5 Blossom and a wide range of enterprise and employment activities in Hull.

The Gordon Wilson Youth Enterprise Award went to Janet Adamson for Head of Griffin Primary School for Championing enterprise across the curriculum.

The Hull Youth Enterprise Champion Award went to Adam Corbally for his support for enterprising young people in Hull in particular those on the Making Changes for Careers Programme.